Monday, February 20, 2006
[…] Among other obligations, where an institution elects to retain title, the institution must grant to the government a “nonexclusive, nontransferable, irrevocable, paid-up license to practice or have practiced on its behalf throughout the world any subject invention.” 35 U.S.C. §202(c)(4). Bayh-Dole defines the term “subject invention.” In relevant part, subject invention means, “any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement…” 35 U.S.C. §201(e). In addition, an “invention means any invention or discovery which is or may be patentable or otherwise protectable under this title…” 35 U.S.C. §201(d).

What about resulting tangible property?

Here the law is not very clear. Bayh-Dole grants certain rights to the federal government in “subject inventions.” The definition of invention includes “any invention or discovery which is or may be patentable or otherwise protectable under this title.” Bayh-Dole thus addresses the interest in the patent rights of any subject invention, but does not address the government’s interest in the tangible property of government-funded research.